Skip to main content Skip to navigation
Washington State University Faculty and Staff

Graduate Studies Committee Meetings

Fall 2017 – Spring 2018

Fall 2017

September 26, 2017

Meeting Agenda 9-26-17

Meeting Meeting 9-12-17

Action Items:

 

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen): 

  • MIT 506 Integrating Technology into Classroom Teaching (Frederikson, Potts)

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

  • MBIOS 701 Master’s Independent Capstone Project and/or Examination (Potts, Umesh)

Primary Reviewer (Lee): 

  • MIT 508 Curriculum and Instruction Methods (Lee, Dotson)

Primary Reviewer (Jacoby):

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

Primary Reviewer (Dotson):

  •  ECONS 526 Master’s Microeconomic Analysis I (Dotson, Zhu)

Primary Reviewer (Call):

  • NATRS 548 Applied Spatial Ecology (Call, Jacoby)

 

Bylaws Review

 

Electrical Power Engineering PSM Bylaws  (Salsbury, Frederikson)

Politics, Philosophy, and Public Affairs Graduate Program Bylaws (McNeal, Call)

Professional Science Master’s in Molecular Biosciences Bylaws (Potts, Jacoby)

September 12, 2017

 

Meeting Agenda 9-12-2017

Meeting Minutes 4-4-2017

 

Action Items:

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

ANTH 566 Evolutionary Psychology (McNeal, Salsbury) Updated Documents

Primary Reviewer (Jacoby):

CPT S 475-575 Data Science (Jacoby, Potts)

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

SDC 473-573 Professional Practice (Potts, Belzer)

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen): 

KINES 702 Master’s Special Problems, Directed Study and/or Examination credits (Frederiksen, Call)

MIT 534 Elementary School Science Methods (Frederiksen, Umesh)

Primary Reviewer (Call):

NATRS 548 Applied Spatial Ecology (Call, Jacoby)

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury):

ECONS 527 Master’s Microeconomic Analysis II (Salsbury, Lee)

Primary Reviewer (Umesh): 

MIT 513 ESL Methods and Materials for Secondary Teachers (Umesh, Lee) Updated Documents

Primary Reviewer (Lee): 

MIT 550 Seminar in Middle Level Education (Lee, Belzer)

Primary Reviewer (Zhu):

ECONS 526 Master’s Microeconomic Analysis I (Zhu, Dotson)

Primary Reviewer (Dotson):

CSSTE 545 Critical Ethnography – Change From ED_RES 568 (Dotson, Jacoby)

MIT 570 Early Instructional Practicum (Dotson, Chermak)

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

ED PSYCH 507 Introduction to Qualitative Research (Jarolmased, Jacoby)

 

Bylaws Review

 

Molecular Biosciences Updated Bylaws (Notes) (Umesh, McNeal)

Electrical Power Engineering PSM Bylaws  (Salsbury, Frederikson)

Politics, Philosophy, and Public Affairs Graduate Program Bylaws (McNeal, Call)

Professional Science Master’s in Molecular Biosciences Bylaws (Potts, Jacoby)

Phd/MS Civil Engineering and MS Environmental Engineering Bylaws (Frederikson, Umesh) Updated Documents

 Discussion Items

 

Graduate Certificate in Professional Molecular Biosciences
MBIOS 701 Master’s Independent Capstone Project and/or Examination
MIT 507 Teacher Inquiry and Praxis
MIT 508 Curriculum and Instruction Methods
MA in Political Science (New Plan)

 

 

 

 

 

2017-2018  Meeting Dates

 

 

Fall 2017

September 12
September 26
October 10
October 24
November 7 (Lighty 401)
November 28

 

Spring 2018
January 16
January 30
February 13
February 27
March 20
April 3

 

Time: 3:00-5:00pm

 

Locations
Pullman: Lighty 403, Lighty 401 11/7/17
Spokane: SAC 415
Vancouver: VDEN 301 – Tower Room, ECS 201M 10/10/17
Tri-Cities:

Conference Dial In

Video Conference: 4804305

Telephone Conference: 509-335-9445 ID Number 04305

 

Committee Members:

Tom Salsbury – (Co-Chair) College of Education, Teaching and Learning
Donna Potts – (Co-Chair) College of Arts and Sciences
Linda Frederiksen – Libraries
Doug Call – College of Veterinary Medicine
Pete Jacoby – CAHNRS
Umesh Uchila – College of Business
Yoon-Joo Lee – College of Communication
Ben Belzer – College of Engineering and Architecture
Jiyue Zhu – College of Pharmacy
Amit Dhingra – CAHNRS
Joann Dotson – College of Nursing
Gail Chermak – College of Medicine                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Alex Dimitrov  – Mathematics
Sanaz Jarolmased – Graduate Student
James McNeal – Graduate Student


Program/ Course Approval Documents

Major Curricular Change Forms:

Proposals: Degree approval process and flow chart


 GSC Materials
  • Bylaw Review Template [PDF]
  • New Program Review Template [DOC]
  • Course Review Template [DOC]
  • GSC Reference Documents [PDF]
  • Course Planning and Syllabi Development [Link]
  • Academic Integrity Statement [Link]
  • Students with Disabilities Statement [PDF]
  • Campus Safety Statement [PDF]
  • Faculty Senate: Home [Link]
  • Faculty Senate: Graduate Studies Committee [Link]
  • Sample bylaws  [DOC]

View Archived Meetings by Academic Year:

Fall 2016-Spring 2017
Fall 2015 – Spring 2016
Fall 2014 – Spring 2015
Fall 2013 – Spring 2014
Fall 2012 – Spring 2013
Fall 2011 – Spring 2012
Fall 2010 – Spring 2011
Fall 2009 – Spring 2010