Skip to main content Skip to navigation
Washington State University Faculty and Staff

Graduate Studies Committee Meetings

Fall 2018 – Spring 2019

April 2, 2019

Informational Items

Meeting Minutes from 3/19/19

Agenda

Agenda items

Tabled items from 3/19/2019

Action items

March 19, 2019

Informational Items

Meeting Minutes from 2/26

Agenda

Agenda items

Tabled items from 2/26/2019

Action items

Discussion items

 

February 26, 2019

Informational Items

Meeting Minutes from 2/12

Agenda

Agenda items

Tabled items from 2/12/2019

Action items

Discussion items

February 12, 2019

Informational Items

Meeting Minutes from 1/29

Agenda

Agenda items

Tabled items from 1/29/2019

Primary Reviewer (Shipley) Secondary Reviewer (Yektansani):

Primary Reviewer (Uchila) Secondary Reviewer (Gaddameedhi): 

  • MIT 503 Theories of Learning and Development

Primary Reviewer (Shobhan), Secondary Reviewer (Shipley)

  • CE 540 Instrumental Analysis of Environmental Contaminants (D: 2019-01-15)

 

Action Items

Primary Reviewer (Alex Dimitrov), Secondary Reviewer (Lisa Shipley)

Primary Reviewer (Yoon-Joo Lee), Secondary Reviewer (Thomas May)

Primary Reviewer (Tom Salsbury), Secondary Reviewer (Pamela Thoma)

Primary Reviewer (Peter Pfromm), Secondary Reviewer (Pamela Thoma)

Primary Reviewer (Peter Pfromm), Secondary Reviewer (Jo Ann Shirley)

Primary Reviewer (Peter Pfromm), Secondary Reviewer (Kiana Yektansani)

Primary Reviewer (Thomas May), Secondary Reviewer (Erica Nicol)

Primary Reviewer (Alex Dimitrov), Secondary Reviewer (Lisa Shipley)

Primary Reviewer (Erica Nicol), Secondary Reviewer (Tom Salsbury)

  • SOE 526 Ecology of the Columbia River(D: 2019-01-29)

Primary Reviewer (Shobhan Gaddameedhi), Secondary Reviewer (Uchila Umesh)

 

Discussion Items

 

January 29, 2019

Informational Items

Meeting Minutes

Agenda

Agenda items

Tabled items from 1/15/2019

Primary Reviewer (Shipley) Secondary Reviewer (Yektansani):

Primary Reviewer (Uchila) Secondary Reviewer (Gaddameedhi): 

  • MIT 503 Theories of Learning and Development

 

Action Items

Primary Reviewer (Gaddameedhi), Secondary Reviewer (Shipley)

  • CE 540 Instrumental Analysis of Environmental Contaminants (D: 2019-01-15)

Primary Reviewer (Dotson), Secondary Reviewer (Thoma)

 

Discussion Items

 

January 15, 2019

Informational Items

Meeting Minutes

Agenda

 

Agenda Items

Tabled items from 11/27/2018

Primary Reviewer (Dotson) Secondary Reviewer (Arinder):

  • PSYCH 524   Motivational Interviewing ***TABLED DUE TO LACK OF A CLEAR GRADING CRITERIA

Primary Reviewer (Lee) Secondary Reviewer (Nicol):

  • HORT 508  Research Orientation and Communication***TABLED GRADING CRITERIA AND TITLING CONCERNS

Primary Reviewer (Uchila) Secondary Reviewer (Salsbury):

  • VET PATH 545 Mechanisms of Disease ***TABLED TO NEXT MEETING

Primary Reviewer (Dotson) Secondary Reviewer (Arinder, Dimitrov):

  • VET MICR 541 Advanced Diagnostic Microbiology (Dotson,  Arinder) )***TABLED TO NEXT MEETING
  • VET MICR 591 Seminar in Diagnostic Microbiology (Dotson,  Dimitrov) )***TABLED TO NEXT MEETING

Primary Reviewer (Dimitrov) Secondary Reviewer (Yektansani):

  • AFS 505  Computational and Analytical Methods for Scientists***TABLED ASK DEPARTMENT FOR ANOTHER SAMPLE SYLLABUS

Action Items

Primary Reviewer (Lee) Secondary Reviewer (Pfromm):

Primary Reviewer (May) Secondary Reviewer (Salsbury):

Primary Reviewer (Nicol) Secondary Reviewer (Uchila):

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury) Secondary Reviewer (Call): 

Primary Reviewer (Shipley) Secondary Reviewer (Yektansani):

Primary Reviewer (May) Secondary Reviewer (Pfromm):

Primary Reviewer (Uchila) Secondary Reviewer (Gaddameedhi): 

Discussion Items

C E 540 Instrumental Analysis of Environmental Contaminants 

EdPsych Bylaws

Adjournment.

 

November 27, 2018

 

Informational Items:

Revised Committee Make-up

Meeting Minutes

Agenda

Tabled items from 11/6/2018 meeting

Primary Reviewer (Dotson): 

  • PSYCH 524  Motivational Interviewing (Dotson, May) ***TABLED DUE TO LACK OF A CLEAR GRADING CRITERIA

Primary Reviewer (Lee): 

  • HORT 508 Research Orientation and Communication (Lee, Nicol) ***TABLED GRADING CRITERIA AND TITLING CONCERNS

Primary Reviewer (Shipley): 

Primary Reviewer (Uchila):

  • VET PATH 545 Mechanisms of Disease (Uchila, Salsbury)***TABLED TO NEXT MEETING

Action Items

 

November 6, 2018

 

Meeting Agenda 11-6-18

Meeting Minutes 10-23-18

 

 

Primary Reviewer (Dimitrov): 

Primary Reviewer (Dotson): 

  • PSYCH 524 Motivational Interviewing (Dotson, May)

Primary Reviewer (Lee): 

Primary Reviewer (May): 

Primary Reviewer (Nicol): 

  • ECONS 509 Quantitative Methods in Economic Dynamics (Nicol, Shipley)

Primary Reviewer (Potts): 

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury): 

Primary Reviewer (Shipley): 

Primary Reviewer (Uchila):

 

Discussion Items:

MATH 524 Algebraic Topology

MATH 529 Computatinal Topology

VET MICR 541 Advanced Diagnostic Microbiology

VET MICR 591 Seminar in Diagnostic Microbiology

Protein Biotechnology Revised Graduate Certificate

AFS 505 Computational and Analytical Methods for Scientists

CROP SCI 506 Research Presentations

ATH T 591 Clinical Internship I

MS in Environmental Science (Vancouver) Non-Thesis

MSE 701 Master’s Independent Capstone Project and/or Examination

ME 701 Master’s Independent Capstone Project and/or Examination

 

October 23, 2018

Meeting Agenda 10-23-18

Meeting Minutes 10-9-18

 

Primary Reviewer (Lee): 

Primary Reviewer (Dimitrov):

Primary Reviewer (Call): 

Primary Reviewer (Uchila):

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

Primary Reviewer (Dotson):

  •  NEP 580  Advanced Topics in Nutrition and Exercise Physiology (Dotson, May)

 

Discussion Items:

VET PATH 545 Mechanisms of Disease

ECONS 509 Quantitative Methods in Economic Dynamics

INTERDIS 501 Research Communication

PSYCH 524 Motivational Interviewing

PHARMSCI 566 Fundamentals of Toxicology

MS Environmental Science Revised Plan

American Studies New Bylaws

 

 

October 9, 2018

 

Meeting Agenda 10-9-18

Meeting Meeting 9-25-18

 

Informational Items:

 

PHARMSCI/PHARSCI 577 Crosstlisting -Responible Conduct in Biomedical Research

 

Action Items:

 

Primary Reviewer (Lee): 

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury):

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

Primary Reviewer (Call): 

Primary Reviewer (Dimitrov):

Primary Reviewer (Uchila):  

  • NURS 553 Organizational Systems and Leadership II (Uchila, Dimitrov)
  • NURS 576 Organizational Systems and Leadership I (Uchila, Nicol)

 

Discussion Items:

 

HORT 508 Research Orientation and Communication

VET PATH 592 Anatomic Pathology Seminar

VET PATH 544 Immunopathology

PHARMSCI 579 Principles of Pharmacology

NEP 580  Advanced Topics in Nutrition and Exercise Physiology

 

September 25, 2018

Discussion Items:

ATH T 531 Evaluation of Upper Extremity Injuries in Athletic Training

ATH T 535 Therapeutic Modalities in Athletic Training

ATH T 530 Evaluation of Lower Extremity Injuries in Athletic Training

Master’s in Nursing: Population Health—Revised Plan

Nutrition and Exercise Physiology (NEP) Updated Bylaws

NURS 518 Translating Evidence into Practice

NURS 542 Advanced Pathophysiology, Pharmacology, and Assessment for Population Healthcare Professionals

NURS 553 Organizational Systems and Leadership II

NURS 557  DNP Project I

NURS 576 Organizational Systems and Leadership I

September 11, 2018

 

Meeting Minutes 4-3-18

Meeting Agenda 9-11-18

 

 

 

2018-2019  Meeting Dates

 

Fall 2018

September 11
September 25
October 9
October 23
November 6
November 27

Spring 2019

January 15
January 29
February 12
February 26
March 19
April 2

Time: 3:00-5:00pm

Locations
Pullman: Lighty 403
Spokane: NURS 220
Vancouver: MMC 102Q
Tri-Cities: East 228

Conference Dial In

Video Conference: 774472

Telephone Conference: (509) 358-7935 — ID Number 4472

Committee Members:

Doug Call  – (Co-Chair) College of Veterinary Medicine
Alex Dimitrov  – (Co-Chair)  Mathematics
Erica Nicol – Libraries
Tom Salsbury – Teaching and Learning
Peter Pfromm – Engineering
Uchila Umesh – College of Business
Yoon-Joo Lee – College of Communication
Joann Dotson – College of Nursing
Thomas May – College of Medicine
Pamela Thoma – College of Arts and Sciences
Shobhan Gaddameedhi – College of Pharmacy
Lisa Shipley- CAHNRS
Jo Ann Arinder- Graduate Student
Kiana Yektansani – Graduate Student


Program/ Course Approval Documents

Major Curricular Change Forms:

Proposals: Degree approval process and flow chart


 GSC Materials & Information

View Archived Meetings by Academic Year:

Fall 2017- Spring 2018
Fall 2016 – Spring 2017
Fall 2015 – Spring 2016
Fall 2014 – Spring 2015
Fall 2013 – Spring 2014
Fall 2012 – Spring 2013
Fall 2011 – Spring 2012
Fall 2010 – Spring 2011
Fall 2009 – Spring 2010
Fall 2008 – Spring 2009
Fall 2007 – Spring 2008