Skip to main content Skip to navigation
Washington State University Graduate School

Fall 2017 – Spring 2018

Spring 2018

 

April 3, 2018

Meeting Minutes 4-3-18

Meeting Agenda 4-3-18

Meeting Minutes 3-20-18

Action Items:

 

Primary Reviewer (Chermak):

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury):

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

Primary Reviewer (Dimitrov):

Primary Reviewer (Dotson):

Primary Reviewer (Umesh):

Primary Reviewer (Call):

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen):

Primary Reviewer (Belzer):

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

Primary Reviewer (Wright):

  • SOE 523: Environmental and Internal Dosimetry (Wright, Belzer)
  • SOE 520 : Radiation Instrumentation (Wright, Salsbury)

 

 

 

 

 

March 20, 2018

 

Meeting Agenda 3-20-18

Meeting Minutes 2-27-18

 

Action Items:

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury):

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

  • SOE 583 Radiogenic Isotope Geochemistry and Geochronology (McNeal, Umesh)

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

  • SOE 560 Advanced Igneous Petrology (Jarolmased, Dimitrov)

Primary Reviewer (Dimitrov):

  • SOE 540 GRADUATE AGROECOLOGY (Dimitrov, Jarolmased)

Primary Reviewer (Dotson):

  • BIO 504 Methods in Plant Physiology (Dotson, Call)

Primary Reviewer (Umesh):

  • SOE 510 SPECIES DISTRIBUTION MODELING (Umesh, McNeal)

Primary Reviewer (Call):

  • CE 582 Environmental Organic Chemistry (Call, Dotson)

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen):

Primary Reviewer (Zhu):

  • SOE 521 Uses of Radiation and Radioactive Material and Their Regulation (Zhu, Wright)

Primary Reviewer (Chermak):

Primary Reviewer (Belzer):

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

Primary Reviewer (Wright):

  • SOE 523: Environmental and Internal Dosimetry (Wright, Belzer)

 

 Bylaws Review

 

 

February 27, 2018

 

Meeting Agenda 2-27-18

Meeting Minutes 2-13-18

Informational Items

Action Items

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

Primary Reviewer (Dimitrov):

  • SOE 501 Introduction to Graduate School in the SoE (Dimitrov, Lee)
  • SOE 505 Geodynamics (Dimitrov, Dotson)

Primary Reviewer (Dotson):

Primary Reviewer (Umesh):

  • SOE 510 SPECIES DISTRIBUTION MODELING (Umesh, McNeal)

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury):

Primary Reviewer (Call):

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen):

  • SOE 416-516 Soil Processes in the Earth’s Critical Zone (Frederiksen, Chermak)
  • BIO 549 Behavioral Ecology (Frederiksen, Belzer)

Primary Reviewer (Zhu):

Primary Reviewer (Chermak):

Primary Reviewer (Belzer):

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

 

Bylaws Review

 

Discussion Items

  • SOE 583: Radiogenic Isotope Geochemistry and Geochronology
  • SOE 560 Advanced Igneous Petrology
  • SOE 540 GRADUATE AGROECOLOGY
  • BIO 504 Methods in Plant Physiology

 

 

February 13, 2018

 

Meeting Agenda 2-13-18

Meeting Minutes 1-30-18

 

Informational Items

Proposal for Conjoint Course Review

School of Environment Courses and Notes

Action Items:

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

  •  SOE 531 Fundamentals of Environmental Toxicology (McNeal, Dimitrov)
  • SOE 594 Natural Resource and Environmental Issues and Ethics (McNeal, Call)

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

Primary Reviewer (Dimitrov):

  • SOE 461/561 Watershed Management (Dimitrov, Chermak)
  • EM 569 System Architecting (Dimitrov, Jarolmased)

Primary Reviewer (Dotson):

Primary Reviewer (Umesh):

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury):

Primary Reviewer (Call):

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen):

  • SOE 444/544 Environmental Assessment (Frederiksen, Call)

Primary Reviewer (Zhu):

Primary Reviewer (Chermak):

Primary Reviewer (Belzer):

  • COMHLTH 570  Health Communication and Behavior Change (Belzer. Dotson)

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

Bylaws Review:

 

Immunology and Infectious Disease Bylaws  (Potts, Chermak) Updated Documents

Language, Literacy and Technology (LLT) Program Bylaws (Chermak, Potts)

 

Discussion Items:

 

 

 

January 30, 2018

Meeting Agenda 1-30-18

Meeting Minutes 1-16-18

Informational Items:

School of Environment Courses and Notes

 

 

Action Items:

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

  • SOE 592 Advanced Topics in Environmental and Natural Resource Sciences 2019 (McNeal, Dotson)
  • SOE 555 Modeling the Environment (McNeal, Jarolmased)

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

  • MIT 512 ESL Methods for General Educators, K-8 (Jarolmased, McNeal)
  • PSYCH 546 Counseling and Psychological Services Practicum (Jarolmased, Call)

Primary Reviewer (Dimitrov):

Primary Reviewer (Dotson):

Primary Reviewer (Umesh):

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury):

Primary Reviewer (Call):

  • SPEC ED 700 Master’s Research, Thesis, and/or Examination (Call, Jacoby)
  • AMDT 550 Social Networking and Omni-Channel Retailing (Call, McNeal)

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen):

Primary Reviewer (Zhu):

Primary Reviewer (Chermak):

  • COMHLTH 573 Communicating Health in a Digital Lanscape (Chermak, Frederiksen)
  • COMHLTH 574  Health Message Design and Effectiveness (Chermak, Zhu)

Primary Reviewer (Belzer):

  • COMHLTH 570  Health Communication and Behavior Change (Belzer. Dotson)
  • COMHLTH 571 Communicating Health in Practice (Belzer, Potts)

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

  •  FOR LANG 560  Seminar in Scholarly Methodology (Potts, Frederiksen)

Bylaws Review:

Nutrition and Exercise Physiology (NEP) Bylaws (Chermak, Dimitrov)

Immunology and Infectious Disease Bylaws  (Potts, Chermak)

 

Discussion Items:

January 16, 2018

 

Meeting Agenda 1-16-18

Meeting Minutes 11-28-17

Informational Items:

School of Environment Courses and Notes

 

Action Items

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

  • SOE 592 Advanced Topics in Environmental and Natural Resource Sciences 2019 (McNeal, Dotson)
  • SOE 555 Modeling the Environment (McNeal, Jarolmased)
  • PSYCH 517 Clinical Skills (McNeal, Chermak) Updated Documents

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

Primary Reviewer (Dimitrov):

Primary Reviewer (Dotson):

Primary Reviewer (Zhu):

  • POL S 505 Qualitative Methods in Political Science (Zhu, Belzer)

Primary Reviewer (Belzer):

Primary Reviewer (Umesh):

Primary Reviewer (Jacoby): 

  • SOE 556 Foraging Ecology of Herbivores (Jacoby, Umesh)
  • SOE 536 Integrated Water Resources Science and Management (Jacoby, Zhu)

Primary Reviewer (Call):

  • SPEC ED 700 Master’s Research, Thesis, and/or Examination (Call, Jacoby)

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen):

  • SOE 444/544 Environmental Assessment (Frederiksen, Call)

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

  • SPEC ED 702  Master’s Special Problems, Directed Study, and/or Examination (Potts, Frederiksen)

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury):

  • SOE 577 Advanced Environmental Hydrology (Salsbury, Potts)

 

Bylaws Review

Discussion Items:

 

 

Fall 2017

November 28, 2017

 

Meeting Minutes 11-28-17

Meeting Agenda 11-28-17

Meeting Minutes 11-7-17

Informational Items
  • Discussion of Template for Certificate Review Draft
Action Items

 

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

  • PSYCH 517 Clinical Skills (McNeal, Chermak)

Primary Reviewer (Lee): 

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

  •  POLS 505 Qualitative Methods in Political Science (Jarolmased, Lee)

 Primary Reviewer (Jacoby):

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen): 

Primary Reviewer (Dimitrov):

  • KINES 536 Integrating Health and Fitness into the K-8 Curriculum (Dimitrov, Jarolmased)

Primary Reviewer (Zhu):

Primary Reviewer (Belzer):

  • SOE 548 Applied Spatial Ecology  (Belzer, Salsbury, Riddle)

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury): 

  •  MIT 509 Instruction and Assessment for Elementary Teachers (Salsbury Frederiksen)

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

  •  NEP 542 Medical Nutrition Therapy II (Potts, Riddle)

 

Bylaws Review

​​M.S. in Electrical Engineering (Vancouver) Bylaws (Umesh, Dotson)

 

Discussion Items

Nutrition and Exercise Physiology (NEP) Bylaws

SPEC ED 702  Master’s Special Problems, Directed Study, and/or Examination

SPEC ED 700 Master’s Research, Thesis, and/or Examination

Graduate Certificate in Strategic Communication (Online Course)

POL S 505 Qualitative Methods in Political Science

SOE 541 Orogenic Systems

 

 

 

 

November 7, 2017

 

Meeting Agenda 11-7-17

Meeting Minutes 10-24-17

 

Action Items

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

  • PSYCH 517 Clinical Skills (McNeal, Dhingra)

Primary Reviewer (Jacoby):

Primary Reviewer (Lee): 

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

  • ED PSYCH 507 Introduction to Qualitative Research (Jarolmased, Jacoby)

Primary Reviewer (Call):

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen): 

  •  PREV SCI 510 Multilevel Modeling II: Advanced Multilevel Models for Longitudinal Data (Frederikson, Chermak)
  • MIT 575 Internship and Seminar (Frederiksen, Salsbury, Riddle)

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

Primary Reviewer (Dimitrov):

  • KINES 536 Integrating Health and Fitness into the K-8 Curriculum (Dimitrov, Jarolmased)

Primary Reviewer (Zhu):

  • PSYCH 529 Occupational Health Psychology (Zhu, Lee)

Primary Reviewer (Dotson): 

  •  MIT 571 Pre-Intership and Seminar  (Dotson, Dhingra)

Primary Reviewer (Belzer):

  • SOE 548 Applied Spatial Ecology  (Belzer, Salsbury, Riddle)

 

Bylaws Review

Pharmaceutical Sciences Graduate Program Bylaws  (Marked Notes) (Salsbury, McNeal)

​​M.S. in Electrical Engineering (Vancouver) Bylaws (Umesh, Dotson)

 

Discussion Items

MIT 509 Instruction and Assessment for Elementary Teachers

NEP 542 Medical Nutrition Therapy II

Revised PhD in Materials Science & Engineering

PSYCH 523 Health Psychology

POLS 505 Qualitative Methods in Political Science

 

 

October 24, 2017

 

Meeting Agenda 10-24-17

Meeting Minutes 10-10-17

 

Informational Items:

School of Environment Prefix Change Memo

Action Items:

 

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

  • PSYCH 517 Clinical Skills (McNeal, Dhingra)

Primary Reviewer (Jacoby):

Primary Reviewer (Belzer):

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury):

Primary Reviewer (Lee): 

  • MIT 508 Curriculum and Instruction Methods (Lee, Dotson)
  • MIT 510 Instruction for Secondary Teachers (Lee, Zhu)

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

  • ED PSYCH 507 Introduction to Qualitative Research (Jarolmased, Jacoby)

Primary Reviewer (Call):

  • PREV SCI 508 Longitudinal Structural Equation Modeling (Call, Belzer)
  • MIT 504 Social Foundations of Education for Teachers (Call, Umesh)

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen): 

  •  PREV SCI 510 Multilevel Modeling II: Advanced Multilevel Models for Longitudinal Data (Frederikson, Chermak)

Primary Reviewer (Umesh):

  • PSYCH 537 Psychology Clinic Assessment Practicum (Umesh, Call)

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

  • PREV SCI 512 Introduction to Finite and Growth Mixture Modeling (Potts, Dimitrov)
  • MIT 501 Learning and Development in School and Community Contexts (Potts, Frederiksen)

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen): 

  •  ED PSYCH 597 Educational Psychology Internship (Frederiksen, Potts)

Primary Reviewer (Zhu):

  • PSYCH 529 Occupational Health Psychology (Zhu, Lee)

Primary Reviewer (Dhingra):

Primary Reviewer (Dimitrov):

 

Discussion Items:


Pharmaceutical Sciences Graduate Program Bylaws  (Marked Notes)

M.S. in Electrical Engineering (Vancouver) Bylaws

MIT 571 Pre-Intership and Seminar

SOE 548 Applied Spatial Ecology

Graduate Certificate in Bioinformatics

KINES 536 Integrating Health and Fitness into the K-8 Curriculum

MIT 575 Internship and Seminar

October 10, 2017

 

Meeting Agenda 10-10-17

Meeting Minutes 9-26-17

 

Informational Items:

Actions Items:

 

Primary Reviewer (Lee): 

  • MIT 508 Curriculum and Instruction Methods (Lee, Dotson)

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury):

Primary Reviewer (Jacoby):

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

Primary Reviewer (Dotson):

  • ECONS 526 Master’s Microeconomic Analysis I (Dotson, Zhu)

Primary Reviewer (Call):

  • PREV SCI 508 Longitudinal Structural Equation Modeling (Call, Belzer)

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen): 

  • PREV SCI 510 Multilevel Modeling II: Advanced Multilevel Models for Longitudinal Data (Frederikson, Chermak)

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

  • PREV SCI 512 Introduction to Finite and Growth Mixture Modeling (Potts, Dimitrov)

 

Bylaws Review  

 

Electrical Power Engineering PSM Bylaws  (Salsbury, Frederikson)

 

Discussion Items

 

PSM in Molecular Bioscience (Non-Thesis Master’s)

Applied Economics (M.S.)

MIT 501 Learning and Development in School and Community Contexts

MIT 504 Social Foundations of Education for Teachers

MIT 510 Instruction for Secondary Teachers

Graduate Certificate in Protein Biotechnology

Ph.D. in Language, Literacy and Technology

 

 

September 26, 2017

Meeting Agenda 9-26-17

Meeting Meeting 9-12-17

Action Items:

 

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen): 

  • MIT 506 Integrating Technology into Classroom Teaching (Frederikson, Potts)

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

  • MBIOS 701 Master’s Independent Capstone Project and/or Examination (Potts, Umesh)

Primary Reviewer (Lee): 

  • MIT 508 Curriculum and Instruction Methods (Lee, Dotson)

Primary Reviewer (Jacoby):

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

Primary Reviewer (Dotson):

  •  ECONS 526 Master’s Microeconomic Analysis I (Dotson, Zhu)

Primary Reviewer (Call):

  • NATRS 548 Applied Spatial Ecology (Call, Jacoby)

 

Bylaws Review

 

Electrical Power Engineering PSM Bylaws  (Salsbury, Frederikson)

Politics, Philosophy, and Public Affairs Graduate Program Bylaws (McNeal, Call)

Professional Science Master’s in Molecular Biosciences Bylaws (Potts, Jacoby)

Phd/MS Civil Engineering and MS Environmental Engineering Bylaws (Frederikson, Umesh) Updated Documents

Discussion Items:

 

Graduate Certificate in Public Health (New Proposal)

PREV SCI 508 Longitudinal Structural Equation Modeling

PREV SCI 510 Multilevel Modeling II: Advanced Multilevel Models for Longitudinal Data

PREV SCI 512 Introduction to Finite and Growth Mixture Modeling

September 12, 2017

 

Meeting Agenda 9-12-2017

Meeting Minutes 4-4-2017

 

Action Items:

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

ANTH 566 Evolutionary Psychology (McNeal, Salsbury) Updated Documents

Primary Reviewer (Jacoby):

CPT S 475-575 Data Science (Jacoby, Potts)

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

SDC 473-573 Professional Practice (Potts, Belzer)

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen): 

KINES 702 Master’s Special Problems, Directed Study and/or Examination credits (Frederiksen, Call)

MIT 534 Elementary School Science Methods (Frederiksen, Umesh)

Primary Reviewer (Call):

NATRS 548 Applied Spatial Ecology (Call, Jacoby)

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury):

ECONS 527 Master’s Microeconomic Analysis II (Salsbury, Lee)

Primary Reviewer (Umesh): 

MIT 513 ESL Methods and Materials for Secondary Teachers (Umesh, Lee) Updated Documents Review

Primary Reviewer (Lee): 

MIT 550 Seminar in Middle Level Education (Lee, Belzer)

Primary Reviewer (Zhu):

ECONS 526 Master’s Microeconomic Analysis I (Zhu, Dotson)

Primary Reviewer (Dotson):

CSSTE 545 Critical Ethnography – Change From ED_RES 568 (Dotson, Jacoby)

MIT 570 Early Instructional Practicum (Dotson, Chermak)

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

ED PSYCH 507 Introduction to Qualitative Research (Jarolmased, Jacoby)

 

Bylaws Review

 

Molecular Biosciences Updated Bylaws (Notes) (Umesh, McNeal)

Electrical Power Engineering PSM Bylaws  (Salsbury, Frederikson)

Politics, Philosophy, and Public Affairs Graduate Program Bylaws (McNeal, Call)

Professional Science Master’s in Molecular Biosciences Bylaws (Potts, Jacoby)

Phd/MS Civil Engineering and MS Environmental Engineering Bylaws (Frederikson, Umesh) Updated Documents

 Discussion Items

 

Graduate Certificate in Professional Molecular Biosciences
MBIOS 701 Master’s Independent Capstone Project and/or Examination
MIT 507 Teacher Inquiry and Praxis
MIT 508 Curriculum and Instruction Methods
MA in Political Science (New Plan)