Skip to main content Skip to navigation
Washington State University Education, Academic

PNNL

Students in a Summer Biology Course Extracting DNA from Cheek cells

PNNL-WSU Distinguished Graduate Research Program

Tackle scientific challenges alongside some of the nation’s leading energy, environment, and national security researchers

 

Washington state is home to several research institutions, and Washington State University and Pacific Northwest National Laboratory are paving the way in clean energy, smart manufacturing, sustainability, and national security innovation. And they’re seeking fresh minds.

Through the PNNL-WSU Distinguished Graduate Research Program (DGRP), Ph.D. students will earn a stipend along with benefits while working under a prestigious graduate committee on nationally relevant research. It is a unique opportunity to tap into the knowledge and world-class research infrastructure available at both institutions.

DGRP students will work with faculty at WSU and scientists at PNNL while completing their graduate coursework and subsequently transfer to PNNL for the remaining years of their PhD program to gain hands-on research experience with PNNL scientists. There will be opportunities in the following research areas:

  • Radiochemistry
  • Electric power and Smart Grid
  • Biofuels, bio-products, and catalysis
  • Environmental, water and soil science and engineering
  • and more

The Four-year* Program Includes:

  • Assistantship for financial support – salary, tuition waiver, benefits, support for mandatory fees
  • Oversight by graduate committee of nationally-recognized scientists
  • Collaboration with nationally recognized (and, in some cases, world-renowned) researchers
  • Access to world-class research infrastructure

*Additional support may be requested if Ph.D. program extends beyond 4 years

Applications Are Open

-Application deadline: February 2, 2018

-Award notification: February 28, 2018

Program Announcement (PDF)

Program Guidelines (PDF)

  • Objectives
  • Financial Support
  • Eligibility
  • Application

Apply Now

 

Questions? Email DGRP@wsu.edu

 


2017 Cohort

Front row, left to right: Trent Graham (blue shirt), Jenny Voss (dark gray jacket), Priyanka Ghosh (purple dress), Justine Missik (blue shirt), Nadia Panossian (dark gray jacket)
Middle row, left to right: Malin Young (PNNL), Anthony Krzysko (blue shirt, gray jacket), Christina Louie (gray shirt/black jacket), Austin Winkelman (green striped tie), Stephen Taylor (blue striped shirt), Chris Keene
Back row, left to right: Lori Carris, Ralph Cavalieri, Ernesto Martinez-Baez (blue sweater with stripes)

Read the news release HERE.

PNNL 2017 Cohort

StudentStudent field of studyPI/ChairPNNL Faculty
Jenny VossChemical EngineeringNorbert KruseDaniel Perea, Arun Devaraj
Nadia PanossianMechanical EngineeringDustin McLartySrinivas Katipmula
Ernesto Martinez-BaezChemistryAurora ClarkGregory Schenter
Priyanka GhoshComputer ScienceAnanth KalyanaramanSriram Krishnamoorthy
Christina LouieChemical EngineeringSue B. ClarkSue B. Clark
Justine MissikEngineering ScienceHepping Liu Maoyi Huang
Xu LiuComputer EngineeringAssefaw GebremedhinAndrew Lumsdaine
Stephen TaylorSoil ScienceMarkus FluryCarolyn Pearce
Trent GrahamChemical EngineeringAurora ClarkKevin Rosso
Isaac JohnsonMaterial Science and EngineeringJohn McCloyTatiana Levitskaia
Austin WinkelmanChemistryYong WangYong Wang
Anthony KrzyskoChemistrySue B. ClarkSue B. Clark

 

Graduate Studies Committee Meetings


Graduate Studies Committee Meetings

Fall 2017 – Spring 2018

Spring 2018

 

January 16, 2018

 

Informational Items:

School of Environment Courses and Notes

 

Action Items

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

  • SOE 592 Advanced Topics in Environmental and Natural Resource Sciences 2019 (McNeal, Dotson)
  • SOE 555 Modeling the Environment (McNeal, Jarolmased)
  • PSYCH 517 Clinical Skills (McNeal, Chermak) Updated Documents

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

Primary Reviewer (Dimitrov):

Primary Reviewer (Dotson):

Primary Reviewer (Zhu):

  • POL S 505 Qualitative Methods in Political Science (Zhu, Belzer)

Primary Reviewer (Belzer):

Primary Reviewer (Umesh):

Primary Reviewer (Jacoby): 

  • SOE 556 Foraging Ecology of Herbivores (Jacoby, Umesh)
  • SOE 536 Foraging Ecology of Herbivores (Jacoby, Zhu)

Primary Reviewer (Call):

  • SPEC ED 700 Master’s Research, Thesis, and/or Examination (Call, Jacoby)

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen):

  • SOE 444/544 Environmental Assessment (Frederiksen, Call)

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

  • SPEC ED 702  Master’s Special Problems, Directed Study, and/or Examination (Potts, Frederiksen)

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury):

  • SOE 577 Advanced Environmental Hydrology (Salsbury, Potts)

 

Bylaws Review

Discussion Items:

 

 

Fall 2017

November 28, 2017

 

Meeting Minutes 11-28-17

Meeting Agenda 11-28-17

Meeting Minutes 11-7-17

Informational Items
  • Discussion of Template for Certificate Review Draft
Action Items

 

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

  • PSYCH 517 Clinical Skills (McNeal, Chermak)

Primary Reviewer (Lee): 

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

  •  POLS 505 Qualitative Methods in Political Science (Jarolmased, Lee)

 Primary Reviewer (Jacoby):

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen): 

Primary Reviewer (Dimitrov):

  • KINES 536 Integrating Health and Fitness into the K-8 Curriculum (Dimitrov, Jarolmased)

Primary Reviewer (Zhu):

Primary Reviewer (Belzer):

  • SOE 548 Applied Spatial Ecology  (Belzer, Salsbury, Riddle)

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury): 

  •  MIT 509 Instruction and Assessment for Elementary Teachers (Salsbury Frederiksen)

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

  •  NEP 542 Medical Nutrition Therapy II (Potts, Riddle)

 

Bylaws Review

​​M.S. in Electrical Engineering (Vancouver) Bylaws (Umesh, Dotson)

 

Discussion Items

Nutrition and Exercise Physiology (NEP) Bylaws

SPEC ED 702  Master’s Special Problems, Directed Study, and/or Examination

SPEC ED 700 Master’s Research, Thesis, and/or Examination

Graduate Certificate in Strategic Communication (Online Course)

POL S 505 Qualitative Methods in Political Science

SOE 541 Orogenic Systems

 

 

 

 

November 7, 2017

 

Meeting Agenda 11-7-17

Meeting Minutes 10-24-17

 

Action Items

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

  • PSYCH 517 Clinical Skills (McNeal, Dhingra)

Primary Reviewer (Jacoby):

Primary Reviewer (Lee): 

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

  • ED PSYCH 507 Introduction to Qualitative Research (Jarolmased, Jacoby)

Primary Reviewer (Call):

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen): 

  •  PREV SCI 510 Multilevel Modeling II: Advanced Multilevel Models for Longitudinal Data (Frederikson, Chermak)
  • MIT 575 Internship and Seminar (Frederiksen, Salsbury, Riddle)

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

Primary Reviewer (Dimitrov):

  • KINES 536 Integrating Health and Fitness into the K-8 Curriculum (Dimitrov, Jarolmased)

Primary Reviewer (Zhu):

  • PSYCH 529 Occupational Health Psychology (Zhu, Lee)

Primary Reviewer (Dotson): 

  •  MIT 571 Pre-Intership and Seminar  (Dotson, Dhingra)

Primary Reviewer (Belzer):

  • SOE 548 Applied Spatial Ecology  (Belzer, Salsbury, Riddle)

 

Bylaws Review

Pharmaceutical Sciences Graduate Program Bylaws  (Marked Notes) (Salsbury, McNeal)

​​M.S. in Electrical Engineering (Vancouver) Bylaws (Umesh, Dotson)

 

Discussion Items

MIT 509 Instruction and Assessment for Elementary Teachers

NEP 542 Medical Nutrition Therapy II

Revised PhD in Materials Science & Engineering

PSYCH 523 Health Psychology

POLS 505 Qualitative Methods in Political Science

 

 

October 24, 2017

 

Meeting Agenda 10-24-17

Meeting Minutes 10-10-17

 

Informational Items:

School of Environment Prefix Change Memo

Action Items:

 

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

  • PSYCH 517 Clinical Skills (McNeal, Dhingra)

Primary Reviewer (Jacoby):

Primary Reviewer (Belzer):

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury):

Primary Reviewer (Lee): 

  • MIT 508 Curriculum and Instruction Methods (Lee, Dotson)
  • MIT 510 Instruction for Secondary Teachers (Lee, Zhu)

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

  • ED PSYCH 507 Introduction to Qualitative Research (Jarolmased, Jacoby)

Primary Reviewer (Call):

  • PREV SCI 508 Longitudinal Structural Equation Modeling (Call, Belzer)
  • MIT 504 Social Foundations of Education for Teachers (Call, Umesh)

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen): 

  •  PREV SCI 510 Multilevel Modeling II: Advanced Multilevel Models for Longitudinal Data (Frederikson, Chermak)

Primary Reviewer (Umesh):

  • PSYCH 537 Psychology Clinic Assessment Practicum (Umesh, Call)

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

  • PREV SCI 512 Introduction to Finite and Growth Mixture Modeling (Potts, Dimitrov)
  • MIT 501 Learning and Development in School and Community Contexts (Potts, Frederiksen)

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen): 

  •  ED PSYCH 597 Educational Psychology Internship (Frederiksen, Potts)

Primary Reviewer (Zhu):

  • PSYCH 529 Occupational Health Psychology (Zhu, Lee)

Primary Reviewer (Dhingra):

Primary Reviewer (Dimitrov):

 

Discussion Items:


Pharmaceutical Sciences Graduate Program Bylaws  (Marked Notes)

M.S. in Electrical Engineering (Vancouver) Bylaws

MIT 571 Pre-Intership and Seminar

SOE 548 Applied Spatial Ecology

Graduate Certificate in Bioinformatics

KINES 536 Integrating Health and Fitness into the K-8 Curriculum

MIT 575 Internship and Seminar

October 10, 2017

 

Meeting Agenda 10-10-17

Meeting Minutes 9-26-17

 

Informational Items:

Actions Items:

 

Primary Reviewer (Lee): 

  • MIT 508 Curriculum and Instruction Methods (Lee, Dotson)

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury):

Primary Reviewer (Jacoby):

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

Primary Reviewer (Dotson):

  • ECONS 526 Master’s Microeconomic Analysis I (Dotson, Zhu)

Primary Reviewer (Call):

  • PREV SCI 508 Longitudinal Structural Equation Modeling (Call, Belzer)

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen): 

  • PREV SCI 510 Multilevel Modeling II: Advanced Multilevel Models for Longitudinal Data (Frederikson, Chermak)

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

  • PREV SCI 512 Introduction to Finite and Growth Mixture Modeling (Potts, Dimitrov)

 

Bylaws Review  

 

Electrical Power Engineering PSM Bylaws  (Salsbury, Frederikson)

 

Discussion Items

 

PSM in Molecular Bioscience (Non-Thesis Master’s)

Applied Economics (M.S.)

MIT 501 Learning and Development in School and Community Contexts

MIT 504 Social Foundations of Education for Teachers

MIT 510 Instruction for Secondary Teachers

Graduate Certificate in Protein Biotechnology

Ph.D. in Language, Literacy and Technology

 

 

September 26, 2017

Meeting Agenda 9-26-17

Meeting Meeting 9-12-17

Action Items:

 

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen): 

  • MIT 506 Integrating Technology into Classroom Teaching (Frederikson, Potts)

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

  • MBIOS 701 Master’s Independent Capstone Project and/or Examination (Potts, Umesh)

Primary Reviewer (Lee): 

  • MIT 508 Curriculum and Instruction Methods (Lee, Dotson)

Primary Reviewer (Jacoby):

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

Primary Reviewer (Dotson):

  •  ECONS 526 Master’s Microeconomic Analysis I (Dotson, Zhu)

Primary Reviewer (Call):

  • NATRS 548 Applied Spatial Ecology (Call, Jacoby)

 

Bylaws Review

 

Electrical Power Engineering PSM Bylaws  (Salsbury, Frederikson)

Politics, Philosophy, and Public Affairs Graduate Program Bylaws (McNeal, Call)

Professional Science Master’s in Molecular Biosciences Bylaws (Potts, Jacoby)

Phd/MS Civil Engineering and MS Environmental Engineering Bylaws (Frederikson, Umesh) Updated Documents

Discussion Items:

 

Graduate Certificate in Public Health (New Proposal)

PREV SCI 508 Longitudinal Structural Equation Modeling

PREV SCI 510 Multilevel Modeling II: Advanced Multilevel Models for Longitudinal Data

PREV SCI 512 Introduction to Finite and Growth Mixture Modeling

September 12, 2017

 

Meeting Agenda 9-12-2017

Meeting Minutes 4-4-2017

 

Action Items:

Primary Reviewer (McNeal):

ANTH 566 Evolutionary Psychology (McNeal, Salsbury) Updated Documents

Primary Reviewer (Jacoby):

CPT S 475-575 Data Science (Jacoby, Potts)

Primary Reviewer (Potts):

SDC 473-573 Professional Practice (Potts, Belzer)

Primary Reviewer (Frederiksen): 

KINES 702 Master’s Special Problems, Directed Study and/or Examination credits (Frederiksen, Call)

MIT 534 Elementary School Science Methods (Frederiksen, Umesh)

Primary Reviewer (Call):

NATRS 548 Applied Spatial Ecology (Call, Jacoby)

Primary Reviewer (Salsbury):

ECONS 527 Master’s Microeconomic Analysis II (Salsbury, Lee)

Primary Reviewer (Umesh): 

MIT 513 ESL Methods and Materials for Secondary Teachers (Umesh, Lee) Updated Documents Review

Primary Reviewer (Lee): 

MIT 550 Seminar in Middle Level Education (Lee, Belzer)

Primary Reviewer (Zhu):

ECONS 526 Master’s Microeconomic Analysis I (Zhu, Dotson)

Primary Reviewer (Dotson):

CSSTE 545 Critical Ethnography – Change From ED_RES 568 (Dotson, Jacoby)

MIT 570 Early Instructional Practicum (Dotson, Chermak)

Primary Reviewer (Jarolmased):

ED PSYCH 507 Introduction to Qualitative Research (Jarolmased, Jacoby)

 

Bylaws Review

 

Molecular Biosciences Updated Bylaws (Notes) (Umesh, McNeal)

Electrical Power Engineering PSM Bylaws  (Salsbury, Frederikson)

Politics, Philosophy, and Public Affairs Graduate Program Bylaws (McNeal, Call)

Professional Science Master’s in Molecular Biosciences Bylaws (Potts, Jacoby)

Phd/MS Civil Engineering and MS Environmental Engineering Bylaws (Frederikson, Umesh) Updated Documents

 Discussion Items

 

Graduate Certificate in Professional Molecular Biosciences
MBIOS 701 Master’s Independent Capstone Project and/or Examination
MIT 507 Teacher Inquiry and Praxis
MIT 508 Curriculum and Instruction Methods
MA in Political Science (New Plan)

 

 

 

 

 

2017-2018  Meeting Dates

 

 

Fall 2017

September 12
September 26
October 10
October 24
November 7 (Lighty 401)
November 28 (CUE 512)

 

Spring 2018
January 16
January 30
February 13
February 27
March 20
April 3

 

Time: 3:00-5:00pm

 

Locations
Pullman: Lighty 403, Lighty 401 11/7/17. CUE 512 11/28/17
Spokane: SAC 145A
Vancouver: ADM 301
Tri-Cities:

Conference Dial In

Video Conference: 4804305

Telephone Conference: 509-335-9445 ID Number 04305

 

Committee Members:

Tom Salsbury – (Co-Chair) College of Education, Teaching and Learning
Donna Potts – (Co-Chair) College of Arts and Sciences
Linda Frederiksen – Libraries
Doug Call – College of Veterinary Medicine
Pete Jacoby – CAHNRS
Umesh Uchila – College of Business
Yoon-Joo Lee – College of Communication
Ben Belzer – College of Engineering and Architecture
Jiyue Zhu – College of Pharmacy
Amit Dhingra – CAHNRS
Joann Dotson – College of Nursing
Gail Chermak – College of Medicine

Alex Dimitrov  – Mathematics
Sanaz Jarolmased – Graduate Student
James McNeal – Graduate Student

 


Program/ Course Approval Documents

Major Curricular Change Forms:

Proposals: Degree approval process and flow chart


 GSC Materials
  • Bylaw Review Template [PDF]
  • New Program Review Template [DOC]
  • Course Review Template [DOC]
  • GSC Reference Documents [PDF]
  • Course Planning and Syllabi Development [Link]
  • Academic Integrity Statement [Link]
  • Students with Disabilities Statement [PDF]
  • Campus Safety Statement [PDF]
  • Faculty Senate: Home [Link]
  • Faculty Senate: Graduate Studies Committee [Link]
  • Sample bylaws  [DOC]

View Archived Meetings by Academic Year:

Fall 2016-Spring 2017
Fall 2015 – Spring 2016
Fall 2014 – Spring 2015
Fall 2013 – Spring 2014
Fall 2012 – Spring 2013
Fall 2011 – Spring 2012
Fall 2010 – Spring 2011
Fall 2009 – Spring 2010