Skip to main content Skip to navigation
Washington State University Education, Academic

PNNL


PNNL-WSU Distinguished Graduate Research Program

Tackle scientific challenges alongside some of the nation’s leading energy, environment, and national security researchers

 

Washington state is home to several research institutions, and Washington State University and Pacific Northwest National Laboratory are paving the way in clean energy, smart manufacturing, sustainability, and national security innovation. And they’re seeking fresh minds.

Through the PNNL-WSU Distinguished Graduate Research Program (DGRP), Ph.D. students will earn a stipend along with benefits while working under a prestigious graduate committee on nationally relevant research. It is a unique opportunity to tap into the knowledge and world-class research infrastructure available at both institutions.

DGRP students will work with faculty at WSU and scientists at PNNL while completing their graduate coursework and subsequently transfer to PNNL for the remaining years of their PhD program to gain hands-on research experience with PNNL scientists. There will be opportunities in the following research areas:

  • Radiochemistry
  • Electric power and Smart Grid
  • Biofuels, bio-products, and catalysis
  • Environmental, water and soil science and engineering
  • and more

The Four-year* Program Includes:

  • Assistantship for financial support – salary, tuition waiver, benefits, support for mandatory fees
  • Oversight by graduate committee of nationally-recognized scientists
  • Collaboration with nationally recognized (and, in some cases, world-renowned) researchers
  • Access to world-class research infrastructure

*Additional support may be requested if Ph.D. program extends beyond 4 years

Applications are open for 2019

 

Program Announcement (PDF)

Program Guidelines (PDF)

 

The application process and deadlines are included in the Program Guidelines

Questions? Email DGRP@wsu.edu

 

2018 Cohort

NameDepartmentPI or Chair
Sudha EswaranEngineering Science/School of Chemical Engineering and BioengineeringXiao Zhang
Shuo FengMaterial Science and EngineeringYuehe Lin
Fnu FitriaBiological and Agricultural EngineeringBin Yang
Cheng HaoMaterial Science and EngineeringJinwen Zhang
Gowtham KandaperumalElectrical EngineeringAnurag Srivastava
Xiaolu LiBiological and Agricultural EngineeringBin Yang
Emmanual Rendon AguilarCivil and Environmental engineeringYonas Demissie
Benjamin SchuesslerMaterials Science and EngineeringDavid Field
Zhangyang XuBiological and Agricultural EngineeringBin Yang
Elias ZegeyeChemical Engineering and BioengineeringAaron Wright

2017 Cohort

Front row, left to right: Trent Graham (blue shirt), Jenny Voss (dark gray jacket), Priyanka Ghosh (purple dress), Justine Missik (blue shirt), Nadia Panossian (dark gray jacket)
Middle row, left to right: Malin Young (PNNL), Anthony Krzysko (blue shirt, gray jacket), Christina Louie (gray shirt/black jacket), Austin Winkelman (green striped tie), Stephen Taylor (blue striped shirt), Chris Keane
Back row, left to right: Lori Carris, Ralph Cavalieri, Ernesto Martinez-Baez (blue sweater with stripes)

Read the news release HERE.

PNNL 2017 Cohort

StudentStudent field of studyPI/ChairPNNL Faculty
Jenny VossChemical EngineeringNorbert KruseDaniel Perea, Arun Devaraj
Nadia PanossianMechanical EngineeringDustin McLartySrinivas Katipmula
Ernesto Martinez-BaezChemistryAurora ClarkGregory Schenter
Priyanka GhoshComputer ScienceAnanth KalyanaramanSriram Krishnamoorthy
Christina LouieChemical EngineeringSue B. ClarkSue B. Clark
Justine MissikEngineering ScienceHepping Liu Maoyi Huang
Xu LiuComputer EngineeringAssefaw GebremedhinAndrew Lumsdaine
Stephen TaylorSoil ScienceMarkus FluryCarolyn Pearce
Trent GrahamChemical EngineeringAurora ClarkKevin Rosso
Austin WinkelmanChemistryYong WangYong Wang
Anthony KrzyskoChemistrySue B. ClarkSue B. Clark

 

Graduate Studies Committee Meetings


Graduate Studies Committee Meetings

***This is an archived page***

A new page will be coming soon

Questions! Contact madison.griffin@wsu.edu

Fall 2019 – Spring 2020

Contact: grad.studies.committee@wsu.edu

April 14, 2020

Approval of meeting minutes

Tabled items

 

Action items

  • GSC Chair Nomination and Vote
  • Review GSC Review Materials, Suggest Changes to Templates

 

Discussion items

  • Update on Grading Accommodations and possible extensions (Judi McDonald)

 

March 31, 2020

Approval of meeting minutes

Tabled items

 

Action items

 

Discussion items

  • TBA

 

March 10, 2020

Approval of meeting minutes 2020-02-25

Tabled items

 

Action items

 

Discussion items

 

 

February 25, 2020

Approval of meeting minutes 2020-02-11
Agenda items

Tabled items

 

Action items

 

Discussion items

 

 

February 11, 2020

Approval of meeting minutes 2020-01-28
Agenda items

Tabled items

 

Action items

 

Discussion items

 

 

January 28, 2020

Approval of meeting minutes 2020-01-14
Agenda items

Tabled items

 

Action items

 

Discussion items

 

 

January 14, 2020

Approval of meeting minutes 2019-11-19
Agenda items

Tabled items

 

Action items

 

Discussion items

 

 

November 19, 2019

LINK to meeting agenda
Approval of Meeting Minutes 2019-11-05
Agenda items

Tabled items

 

Action items

 

Discussion items

 

 

November 5, 2019

LINK to agenda PDF
Approval of Meeting Minutes 2019-10-22
Agenda Items

Review items

 

Tabled items

 

Action items

 

Discussion items

 

 

October 22, 2019

LINK to agenda PDF
Approval of Meeting Minutes 2019-10-08
Agenda Items

 

Tabled items

 

Action items

 

Discussion items

 

 

October 8, 2019 – cancelled

Meeting minutes: 2019-09-24

 

 

September 24, 2019

Link to agenda PDF
Approval of Meeting Minutes 2019-09-10
Agenda Items

 

Tabled items

 

 Action items

 

Discussion items

  • None

 

 

September 10, 2019

Link to agenda PDF
Approval of Meeting Minutes 2019-08-27

 

Informational items

  • Introduction of newest member: Adnan Mohamed (LLT graduate student)
  • Revisiting NEP 560: minor correction for Faculty Senate will be included on Graduate Major Change Bulletin 1

 

Tabled items

 

 Action items

 

Discussion items

 

 

August 27, 2019

Link to Agenda PDF
ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING

Call to Order
Approval of Meeting Minutes 2019-04-02
Agenda Items

 

Informational items

  • Introduction of new members
  • Review roles and functions of Graduate Studies Committee

 

Tabled items

We will review the tabled items from the 2018-2019 school year on the September 10th meeting.

 

Action items

None

 

Discussion items

 

2019-2020  Meeting Dates

 

Fall 2019

August 27
September 10
September 24
October 8
October 22
November 5
November 19

Spring 2020

January 14
January 28
February 11
February 25
March 10
March 31
April 14

Time: 3:00-5:00pm

Locations
Pullman: Lighty 403
Spokane: SNURS 220
Vancouver: VDEN 301 (10/22 & 11/5 held in MMC 202Q)
Tri-Cities: TFLO 210

 

Committee Members:

Alex Dimitrov  – (Co-Chair) Mathematics
Uchila Umesh – (Co-Chair) College of Business
Yuliya Ardasheva – College of Education
Rebecca Cooney – College of Communication
Andra Davis – College of Nursing
Shobhan Gaddameedhi – College of Pharmacy
Thomas May – College of Medicine
Erica Nicol – Libraries
Peter Pfromm – College of Engineering
Lisa Shipley – CAHNRS
Pamela Thoma – College of Arts and Science
Gary Wayman – College of Veterinary Medicine
Sreenidhi Krishnan – Graduate Student
Afef Marzougui – Graduate Student
Samir Sbai – Graduate Student


Program/ Course Approval Documents

Major Curricular Change Forms:

Proposals: Degree approval process and flow chart


 GSC Materials & Information

View Archived Meetings by Academic Year:

Fall 2018 – Spring 2019
Fall 2017 – Spring 2018
Fall 2016 – Spring 2017
Fall 2015 – Spring 2016
Fall 2014 – Spring 2015
Fall 2013 – Spring 2014
Fall 2012 – Spring 2013
Fall 2011 – Spring 2012
Fall 2010 – Spring 2011
Fall 2009 – Spring 2010
Fall 2008 – Spring 2009
Fall 2007 – Spring 2008